QUESTION

My granddaughters one year lease's addendum states no liq. Damage or termi. Fee. But she is liable for future rents per 85.595(1,2,&3). They're charg.

Asked on Mar 26th, 2016 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
They are now charging a insufficient notice termination fee. She has disputed the fee and gave them a check for March in full which was inappropriately applied to the illegal fee. They have relet the apt as of April 1, 2016. How can they legally charge this fee that she never agreed to?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This needs to be reviewed by legal counsel to determine whether this is proper and if not, what should be done about it. This sounds like your daughter breached the lease, and what she owes simply needs to be confirmed. 
Answered on Apr 13th, 2016 at 9:01 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters