QUESTION

My husband and I went to a car delarship to look at a 2002 Ford F150. We filled out the paper work to see if we would qualify for the purchase

Asked on May 01st, 2017 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
However we had some concerns, the previous owners were smokers and we let the dealership know that was an issue for us. They offered to clean the carpets, bomb the vehicle to get some of the smell out the couldn't guarantee all the smell to come out. Since we were trading in a vehicle, they allowed us a rental car. So we are suppose to go in today to pick up the truck, however we are having second thoughts about the vehicle. The only issue is that we have already gave $2K down and have signed paper work. being that we have not taken the car off the lot and it is still within 24 hrs can I back out of this deal? :( We have a 2 yr old and a new baby due in July and I would hate to have them in this vehicle.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Buyers remorse is not a basis to back out of a signed contract. Those are all considerations that should have been addressed BEFORE you bought the vehicle and certainly before you inconvenineced the dealer with rental car charges, trying to get the smoke smell out, etc. You can try to negotiate the issue with the dealer but prepare for them to refuse or claim you down payment forfeit. 
Answered on May 02nd, 2017 at 7:12 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters