QUESTION

My husband co-signed an auto loan for his daughter without my knowledge. She has defaulted and now they have to go to court for payment. j

Asked on Apr 28th, 2014 on Breach of Contract - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
She has no job and he has a small pension and SS. Can I also be held responsible? She is my step-daughter.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
As a general rule, parents are not responsible for the obligations of their adult children, and spouses are not responsible for the debts of their spouses (except for what are known as "necessaries", for example emergency medical care; this would not fit in that category.)  Thus, assuming your step-daughter is an adult, you would not be responsible for this obligation.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 3:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters