QUESTION

My husband signed a contract to work for a guy for a year. My husband went to jail So the guy came to get our boat and took our crab traps out of the

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2017 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
The guy tried to take our boat and traps without a writ of replevin
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This all depends on the terms of the contract - obviously your husband cannot work and its sounds like an issue where there was some form of lien placed on the items which may be subject to "self help" repossession. You will need to retain a lawyer to review what your husband signed and what the other person did to determine whether it was proper or not. 
Answered on Feb 06th, 2017 at 7:14 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters