QUESTION

My issue regards 1-month vacation rental wherein we paid a monthly $2000 fee up front but had to leave the unit after two weeks due to major problems.

Asked on Feb 17th, 2014 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
The unit did not meet advertized features, had a roach problem that couldn't be fixed, and some other problems. The property manager refused to return half the rent ($1000). Plus, for the first two weeks we should be refunded $500 for the problems encountered, we should be reinbursed $200 for motel expenses, and should be awarded something for ruined vacation. Are there Florida laws that cover vacation rentals? I assume this would be a small claims case. Are there Florida lawyers that would handle this on a percent of win basis?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
By definition, if it is a small claims case, no lawyer will touch the issue absent some means of recovering for the actual legal work performed. Simple math that small claims is maximum $5,000.00 case and lawyer gets 40%, lawyer can't handle unless he knows he resolve the issue for $2,000.00 of legal work, which divided by X dollars per hour ain't much time total.  This said, most of these cases are handled on a retainer basis, where the client pays the lawyer and seeks reimbursement is succesful at court. 
Answered on Feb 17th, 2014 at 5:29 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters