QUESTION

My kid's ortho office has closed after I paid in full for one and down pmt. on the other. Began in March 2014. Any recourse to recover my money?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2014 on Breach of Contract - Texas
More details to this question:
I paid in full 3454.36 ins. paid 1000.00 and I paid 500.00 down on my son and ins. paid 1000.00. Ins. is lifetime limit. My kid's already have appliances on teeth and I have to get another ortho to take over treatment. What can I do to recover money?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You can sue for a refund, but if the business was a separate legal entity (e.g. a corporation or llc) which has closed, it probably has no assets from which to pay you.  There are possible theories under which you might be able to recover from the owners personally (piercing the corporate veil, misappropriation of trust funds, etc.), but none of these are a slam dunk.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2014 at 9:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters