QUESTION

My landlord gave me a three day notice to surrender rent or property but the amount owed on the notice is 0. What can I do, is this harassment?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2023 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
My landlord just doesn’t like me or my son but we haven’t done anything wrong she has been telling us to get out and even gave us a 3day failure to pay notice with the owed balance at 0 I really think I’m being harassed and discriminated against
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
A 3 day notice is for back rent and cannot have a zero amount. You will likely need to retain a lawyer to address what remedies may exist in dealing with this situation. 
Answered on Aug 24th, 2023 at 5:20 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters