QUESTION

My landlord tried to evict me for lack of payment. I went to court and came up with a payment option with their lawyer.

Asked on Mar 18th, 2014 on Breach of Contract - Illinois
More details to this question:
It was signed by me their lawyer and the judge. I submitted my payment to them by the date requested but, they are now not accepting my payment. They say it should have been a higher amount. Can they do this legally? I was under the impression a court order signed by a judge is a legal binding contract. What are my options at this point?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If what you right is true, you do have a legally binding contract, and you can enforce it in Court, either in an action you bring to enforce the agreement, or in defense of an action brought by the landlord.  If the landlord continues to refuse the agreed amounts, until the matter is resolved, I think you would be wise to deposit the money in a separate bank account.  A lawyer's escrow account might be best, but if you don't want to engage a lawyer, maybe just open up a separate account which you only use for these payments (and only deposit the money after the landlord refuses payment.)
Answered on Mar 18th, 2014 at 4:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters