QUESTION

My Law firm bankruptcy filed for bankruptcy, can I rescind contract of representation?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2013 on Contracts - Nevada
More details to this question:
I recently discovered that the law firm that is representing me in an employment case filed for Chapter 11 bankruptcy. My agreement of representation is with the law firm which is an LLC with two practitioners. Can I rescind my contract with the law firm becasue of the bankruptcy filing?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
You have a choice of Counsel pursuant to Nevada law.  You cannot rescind your contract but can terminate the services of your counsel at any time.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2013 at 8:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters