QUESTION

my lawyer lied to me. he said "i took the personal injury parts out,you can sign now"Agreement now prevents me from suing for injury.what to do?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2012 on Contracts - New York
More details to this question:
agreement is for too little money. I sued for 25k and he pressured me to settle for 5k because he did not want to got to trial
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael Stolzar
It seems to me that you should be consulting a litigator who handles legal malpractice cases to see what, if any, claims you should bring against the lawyer. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.  
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters