QUESTION

My lease is up on November 15 and I plan to move out the last day of October, I gave my 30 day notice already, do I have ot pay for November?

Asked on Sep 16th, 2014 on Breach of Contract - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If the lease provides that you have to pay November rent, you do.  You contracted to pay rent, and your landlord contracted to allow you to use the space, through 11/15.  If you reach an agreement with the landlord to vacate early in exchange for not having to pay the last two weeks' rent, great, but otherwise the landlord is not obligated to terminate the contract just because you want to.  You are obligated to pay what you agreed to in the lease contract.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2014 at 2:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters