QUESTION

My legal topic is not listed but my question is, I recently purchased a used car from a dealership and the internet price was $14500.

Asked on Mar 07th, 2012 on Contracts - New York
More details to this question:
When I called the finance rep a few days later to explain some questions on my contract, I learned that the price was inflated to 18604 and not sold for the internet price. Is this switch and bait or false advertisement and do I have any legal recourse or can I return the car, though I like the car and really want to keep it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You can sue for the difference in Small Claims court.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2012 at 9:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters