QUESTION

My mentally disabled (mild) sisters ex husband changed a contract between them and didn't tell her about it at signing. Is that legal?

Asked on May 22nd, 2014 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
The contract was about the sale of her car to her ex husband and involved monthly payment timing. He changed the payment due date from the first of each month with a grace period to the 15th, to a due date to the 15th. This change made the late fee and failure to pay deadlines work better for him. Essentially his grace period is now to the 30th.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If changed before she signed....not inherently. Unless there is some real harm, whats the difference? If you have additional questions, please contact our office at 1-800-922-6442 to arrange for a FREE consultation.
Answered on May 27th, 2014 at 9:47 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters