QUESTION

my mom paid off my home, then put a personal lien on the home. can I sell it?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2014 on Contracts - Kentucky
More details to this question:
I have lived here for 7 years and never paid her a dime. The deed is in my name. What are my right to selling my house.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You have the right to sell, but the sale would be subject to the lien, so if the lien is for, for example, $10,000, you will either have to pay the $10,000 at or before the sale, or the title company will insist that at least $10,000 from the sale is held in escrow to ensure that the lien can be paid.  If you dispute that the lien is proper, and your mother refuses to release it, you would have to start a lawsuit to have the lien removed.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2014 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters