QUESTION

My mother put my name on her house . if she dies I get the house and if I die she keeps the house. Now she wants me off.I'm not willing

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2020 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
My mother's lawyer sent me a certified letter. I decided not to sign it what should I do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
A gift (with exceptions that don't seem applicable from what you've written) is not revocable, so if your mother gave you a survivorship interest in her house, she cannot revoke it without your consent.  If you are unwilling to give up your interest, don't sign.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2020 at 9:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters