QUESTION

My mother who is now 80 signed up direct tv. she had requested and paid since 2000 for all local channels, she never receive the service or equipment

Asked on Jun 04th, 2018 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
when we discover this i contacted direct tv. after 3 days of fighting they finally send a tech to her home and after examining her 18 year old equipment stated she could have never received local station. they installed her new equipment and gave her all her service and equipment rental for $25.00 a month. she has now decided to leave the house and no longer wants there service what can she do to recoup all that stolen money.?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Its not "stolen" because you and you mother don't notice the issue nor raise complaint about it for over 18 years. That stated, it might be possible to sue for a refund, BUT, the expense and risk assciated with such a lawsuit may not be worth it and may be limited to only the pasy 5 years or so. 
Answered on Jun 05th, 2018 at 6:35 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters