QUESTION

My Motion to Dismiss an Appeal from General Sessions Court to Circuit Court was stricken now defendant is filing a complaint. Should I wait or refile

Asked on May 25th, 2018 on Breach of Contract - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I won a judgment in General Sessions Court, the defendant appealed in Circuit Court , but made no movement for two months. I filed a motion to dismiss, but it was stricken because I amended it, now the defendant’s Attorney is filing a claim. Should I wait or refile my motion?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It sounds like the judge has already denied your motion to dismiss.
Answered on May 27th, 2018 at 2:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters