QUESTION

My moving company moved me from Illinois to Florida, tons of damage and lost items, stolen goods and videos of driver and mover drinking all fday

Asked on Aug 17th, 2019 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
Moving company doubled my moving price day of move, only would take cash, stole 2 pairs of my kids AirPods, 30 boxes lost, thousands of dollars in items not put on the truck, $15k in damaged goods, and I have videos of the driver drinking all day while loading my stuff and then driving off. Now they wonโ€™t return phone calls or help me, I want to sue them immediately, please help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is a CARMACK amendment case. They are very expensive and difficult to pursue depending on the contracts you signed. You need to contact a lawyer ASAP to review this, as you usual remedy will be an insurance claim either uner homeowners or separate transportation insurance. 
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2019 at 1:21 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters