QUESTION

My name is Karen oand i let my bogyfriend stay with me until he gets on his feet he has been living with me for almost three years now He a job and i

Asked on May 25th, 2012 on Breach of Contract - New York
More details to this question:
told him that he would have to help out with rent if he was going to stay now this is the problem he has not paid rent for last month and rent is coming up and he is not paying for this month i want him to leave how do i go about it in a legal way
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
It depends on whether you own the place you are living in, or rent.  If you rent, and your rent from him is unofficial, then you can lock him out, with the right approach.  If he has a lease, etc., then you can evict him.
Answered on May 28th, 2012 at 9:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters