QUESTION

My one week lease for an Avalon NJ house does not address owner or government edict cancellations.

Asked on Apr 14th, 2020 on Breach of Contract - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have paid 50% to reserve the property in June and am expected to pay the remainder by mid May. ( $4000 total). The realtor cannot answer my questions about post Memorial Day beach closures, so in about a month I have to decide whether or not to pay up. The realtor (Long and Foster) has said April leases were all cancelled and owners were asked to refund payments. The owners, however, may feel this Act of God allows them to hold all funds without delivering the keys to the property to tenants.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mergers, Acquisitions and Divestitures Attorney serving New York, NY
Partner at Russo Law LLC
2 Awards
This is an unusual circumstance.  But the mechanism for how and when the landlord ("LL") may/is required to return your deposit is governed by the lease.  It's tough to say whether beaches will be open in June but the LL might say it was only required to give you possession to the house (and not also the beach).  In any event, you might consider hiring an experienced lawyer (on a flat fee basis) who can help you assess your options and work out a resolution with the LL that is mutually beneficially.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2020 at 11:30 AM

Lou Russo RUSSO LAW LLC info@russolaw-llc.com 929-292-1101 www.russolaw-llc.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters