QUESTION

My parents made me sign a paper giving them 20% of my injury settlement in exchange for bonding me out on a still pending case.

Asked on Apr 29th, 2017 on Breach of Contract - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I did so without consulting my attorney as I had a hearing I had to be at. My attorney felt I was under duress and had no clue I was giving $120,000 for a $1500 bond. Its two years later and settlement is here and the case is still ongoing I was bonded on. We are disputing their demands and they are taking action. The lawyer they hired is partners with the judge on my case I was bonded on. I wanted this lawyer but was told it was a conflict of interest. Is it not a conflict of interest for them to have him? He also got my wife's ex husband off on attempted murder and got her children's father completely out of paying child support. Doesn't seem right.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sorry for you situation. I have no advice to give you.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2017 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters