QUESTION

My phone plan (I assume its a contract) calls for 8 GB's of data. However some months we may go over and get whacked with an "overage" charge.

Asked on May 15th, 2014 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
Seems to me that if my plan calls for only 8 GB's of data, Verizon is not performing their due diligence to make sure our plan is capped at only 8 GB's. They want you to go over so they can charge more. Isn't this unethical or some form of breach of agreement? Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
It is not Verizons obligation to use "due diligence" in regard to your data plan. The remedy is simple, change your plan to increase the data amounts you get to use, though you will likely pay more for that plan, but less than over charges.
Answered on May 16th, 2014 at 4:12 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters