QUESTION

My Real Estate Agent forced me (by intimidation)to sign a property contract higher than I stated/felt comfortable. Is this duress?

Asked on Jun 28th, 2015 on Contracts - Alabama
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
What was the intimidation?  If  he/she held a gun to your head to force you to sign, yes.  If he/she suggested that you should sign because you'd never get a better deal and you would lose money if you waited, no.  Wiothout knowing a lot more details, your question really can't be answered, and, even with all of the details, there may be no sure answer.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2015 at 10:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters