QUESTION

My realtor changed date of expiration of our contract to sell our home and forged my intials next to changed date. Can I get contract voided?

Asked on May 19th, 2018 on Contracts - New York
More details to this question:
I asked my realtor for a copy of contract and noticed date was changed
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
There are more issues here.  One, what are your damages?  Maybe zero.  Two, the realator will claim you consented to the initials.  What is your proof?  Finally, you cannot just void the contract without consequence.  The contract will say what happens if the date change was not made.  Maybe you would have been in default.
Answered on May 23rd, 2018 at 6:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters