QUESTION

My rental car had an expired tag and I was pulled over. My husband and I both went to jail. Car was towed. We paid bail and impound fee. What can we d

Asked on Oct 16th, 2020 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
Rented car. Expired tag.pulled over. Went to jail and car was towed. Paid bail and impound fee to get belongings. This was a 4 days process however. So the original 2 days turned Into 6 now I owe 800.00 for the rental.what can I do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
There is more to this than related. There is no plausible scenario where BOTH of you go to jail when only one of you is driving. You will need to relate ALL of the details in order for a lawyer to determine if there is an issue to be addressed and how. 
Answered on Oct 19th, 2020 at 4:34 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters