QUESTION

My roommate signed a lease with me in June and yesterday he left without letting me know or giving me any warning. Can I still hold him accountable?

Asked on Dec 21st, 2017 on Breach of Contract - North Carolina
More details to this question:
If my roommate left without giving me any notice can I hold him accountable for the rest of rent, since his name was on the lease?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If your former roommate breached your agreement by defaulting on the lease, you can sue him for any damages you suffered from the breach.
Answered on Dec 26th, 2017 at 11:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters