QUESTION

My severance contract states I will be paid seven thousand dollars, but then is followed by (2,853.00) in parenthesis. Can I fight for the 7k?

Asked on May 28th, 2013 on Contracts - California
More details to this question:
The vp of legal states that the severance pay is 2,853 dollars, but the contract states seven thousand dollars (2,853). Can I fight for the seven thousand dollars?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The answer is "yes," you can fight for anything; but there is no assurance of the outcome. In general, when words and figures differ in instruments calling for the payment of money, the words control. However, because of the ambiguity in the agreement, it may be possible for your employer to make the case that the true intention of the parties -- as evidenced by other documents -- is to make the smaller payment.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 3:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters