QUESTION

My sister and I feel that we were taken advantage of by our attorneys and by our brothers re: payment of legal fees. What can we do about this situat

Asked on Aug 08th, 2014 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
In order to avoid a Guardianship my sister and I agreed to a Stipulation For Settlement. In the agreement it states that my sister and I were responsible for all of the legal fees and costs incurred from the legal proceedings. We asked to review our brother's attorneys invoice and we were not provided a copy to review because we were treated as insignificant persons. Their attorney fee's were written into the document to make sure it would be paid & legally binding. OUR ATTORNEYS decided to piggy back their legal fees into the agreement as well without providing us any invoices to review and approve because they didn't have any invoices to provide us. My brothers agreed to pay ALL of the legal fees which were to come out of our Trusts and they didn't consult with us either regarding all of the fees . My sister and I feel that our brother's attorney's fees were excessive and our attorneys inflated their fees. We were taken advantage of by our attorneys and by our brothers.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
The first thing that you will have to do is hire new counsel to help you sort all of this out. As you may imagine, it becomes a very complicated issue when you are represented by counsel and claim essentially some conspriracy between them and opposing counsel. Unfortunately, in a vaccum, noone can practically determine what occurred to evaluate the fees. If you have any questions or concerns, please feel free to contact our office at 1-800-922-6442, for a FREE consultation. 
Answered on Aug 11th, 2014 at 8:52 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters