QUESTION

My sister and I had a contract that started she would take over the payments for my vehicle, she has paid for 2 years now decided she no longer wants

Asked on May 17th, 2018 on Breach of Contract - Louisiana
More details to this question:
She has purchased another vehicle and left me with payments again...do I have a case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Yes, but it may have to be in writing, since contracts that cannot fully be performed in one year are required to be in writing.  Also, if you donlt hae it in writing, there is no guarantee that the court will believe your story rather than your sister's who may claim, for example, that she agreed only to make payments on the car so long as she used it.
Answered on May 18th, 2018 at 10:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters