QUESTION

My sister bought a restaurant. She made a contract with the seller. she has been making the payments on time, but she was detained.

Asked on Apr 24th, 2012 on Breach of Contract - Nevada
More details to this question:
I have power of attorney. The seller now wants to void the contract because of my sisters situation. Can he Void it even though no payments have been missed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
The answer is written in the terms of the Agreement.  If your sister's detention or negative publicity surrounding your sister constitutes a breach of the Agreement, then it is theoretically possible that such actions and events would constitute a breach.  However it would be highly unusual for a sales contract to contain behavioral clauses or for any term of the agreement (other than the financial component) to be deemed a material breach.  You should have the agreement reviewed by an attorney and, in the interim, maintain the financial performance under the Agreement.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2012 at 9:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters