QUESTION

My son received a letter of admission from the University of Central Florida graduate school.

Asked on Aug 13th, 2015 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
My son received a letter of admission from the University of Central Florida graduate school. The admission letter stated he would receive a cash scholarship, a Graduate Assistantship stipend, and full tuition waivers. He turned down other offers, took a leave of absence after two years of medical school, spent money, entered into a residential lease, and made other plans based on this letter. Now about three weeks before school was to begin he has been notified that everything has been withdrawn because of an exam he needed to have taken and passed. The letter of admission contained no reference to this exam either directly or indirectly. My son now has no school to attend for at least one year and no employment. Because he will not be enrolled in any school he will have to begin repaying student loans he took out for the first two years of medical school. What can he do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
There is likely more to this story that related, like the details of your son failing the particular exam or not having taken it. You should retain a lawyer to review this matter ASAP or to learn of the details so that good decisions can be made in this regard.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2015 at 8:32 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters