QUESTION

My storage unit was auction, I had a file cabinet with legal papers for my company, including check books ID, social etc.. can this be return to me ?

Asked on Jun 15th, 2019 on Breach of Contract - New York
More details to this question:
I missed 2 months is payment , I spoke to the company on June 6 and no one told me my unit is up for auction, on June 13 my partner went to make the payment and was informed that the day before the unit was auction. We tried to explain that all our company documents are in the file cabinet. We were told it all now belong to the person that bought the items . Is this legal ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Yes, it is legal.  However, these items are worth nothing to the buyer.  They do not get the money in the account or the company.  Offer a few hundred bucks to take it if they did not throw it out.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2019 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters