QUESTION

My sub-contractor breached our contract do I still owe her for the hours she did work do I have to pay?

Asked on Dec 27th, 2013 on Breach of Contract - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My contract did state to inform me in a timely manner when unable to fulfill assignment however, the sub-contractor abandoned a job assignment without notice thus costing me $36,000 and lost my client for all further assignments (my biggest client). I plan to deducted 1 week pay and pay the rest that is due to her for the term of her contract ( payments till the end of the original end date of contract)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Collections Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at Kurtz Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you have terminated the contract with the subcontractor, they are only due monies for work actually performed.  Monies due over the term of the contract for work to be performed in the future is not likely to be due. However, this depends on the terms of the contract itself.  If the breach of the contract caused damage to you, you may wish to consult an attorney regarding claims for damages that you may have against the subcontractor. 
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 3:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters