QUESTION

My truck is in Body Shop and not being fixed what type of attorney do I need to have lawsuit against the owner

Asked on Jun 17th, 2018 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
I brought my truck body shops to get the body of it fixed and powder coat some of the areas on my truck the owner promised me weed in a month and a half the truck will be done. That was 14 months ago and today steal my truck and is on pieces not being work done. The owner make just friends excuses each time he collected money from me close to $2,000 also I spend over $10,000 four parts for my truck. My truck parts it is in his shop I need to know how I can recover and put the lawsuit against his insurance for tearing my truck and not fixing it and paying me back for all this time not be able to use my truck.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Youneed a consumer lawyer familiar with Fla. Stat. 559 called the Florida Motor Vehicle Repair Act. Not sue why you waited 14 months to address this but you will need to hire a lawyer ASAP to address this. Be prepared to pay up front for a lawyer as this is not likely a contingent fee case , though you may be able to get your legal fees reimbursed. 
Answered on Jun 19th, 2018 at 10:45 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters