QUESTION

My wife and I sold a property in Morgan county TN on a 10 yr contract. At the end of the 10 years, the buyer still hasn't paid off the contract.

Asked on May 23rd, 2017 on Contracts - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Since the contract was over...the buyer agreed to pay off the remainder in 12 months. Now she has been in default for over a year and she has a lawyer in Chattanooga and is now refusing to pay off the amount. She also says we do not have the right to foreclose or take back the property. Our lawyer in Knoxville is not serving us very well and we are not approx 10k in legal fees. The buyer agreed to the amount PLUS any legal fees. We are out of options and dont know what to do from here...please help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Find yourself another attorney.
Answered on May 24th, 2017 at 5:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters