QUESTION

My wife & I are scheduled to be deposed in an ongoing CIVIL case.

Asked on May 10th, 2015 on Breach of Contract - Michigan
More details to this question:
Since we have to be sworn in UNDER OATH, my question is: Can we insist that our oppositions ATTORNEY who will question us also must be sworn in for our PROTECTION?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
No.  The attorney isn't giving testimony, he's asking questions.  Nothing the attorney says is evidence.
Answered on May 11th, 2015 at 9:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters