QUESTION

My wife signed a contract to have a pool installed the salesman neglected to leave us with a copy,which we feel was done on purpose.What can we do?

Asked on May 02nd, 2012 on Contracts - New York
More details to this question:
We were not afforded the three days to review the contract as to have the possibility of cancelling or opting out in time. We recieved the copy five days after we requested ,by telephone our copy and within three days of being able to review it and find things we didn''t approve of we were told it is too late to cancel.They are now holding our down-payment of over 12,000$.What are our rights we strongly feel that this tactic was done maliciously to try and trap us in this agreement.Please help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Notify the Consumer Fraud Division of the New York Attorney General, and file a complaint.  Write the company a letter, stating what you said here, and send it so there is a signature for receiving it.  If this does not work, you are going to have to sue.  What was done here is clearly wrong.
Answered on May 06th, 2012 at 8:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters