QUESTION

MY X HUSBAND OWES ME MONIES FROM OVER 15 YRS AGO IS IT TO LATE TO COLLECT HE IS A NYS RETIRED FIRE FIGHTER

Asked on Jul 25th, 2013 on Breach of Contract - New York
More details to this question:
HE PAID ME MAYBE 3XS AND STOPPED. THE DIVORCE DECREE DIDNT SAY IT WOULD STOP IF I REMARRIED WHICH I DID 2 YRS AGO.. HOW WOULD I GO ABOUT GETTING THESE OWED FUNDS? THANK YOU
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
You will have to file a post-judgment proceeding in the Supreme Court. To do so, you should consult with and retain a qualified attorney. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Divorce Lawyer www.upperwestsidelawyer.com
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 4:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters