QUESTION

National Fuel is planning on putting a new pipeline through our yard . It is cheaper for them to do this than replace an already existing pipeline.

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2017 on Contracts - New York
More details to this question:
Can they claim eminent domain?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
It depends if they already have an easement recorded and what that easement says.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2017 at 9:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters