QUESTION

Need a lawyer to represent me in a hipaa violation case. Violation just occurred so damages are to be determined but a violation is obvious. Orlando.

Asked on Dec 31st, 2016 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
Need a lawyer to represent me in a hipaa violation case. Violation just occurred so damages are to be determined but a violation is obvious. I reside in Debary (North Orlando), FL. Not sure what to call this as a legal topic, so I am categorizing it as a breach of contract.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Unfortunately, as a general rule there is no independent legal action for violating HIPAA. Your remedy is to compain to the DOH. There are some instances where such disclosures support other claims but absent significant and provable damages, most lawyers willnot be interested on a contingent fee, leaving you retain a lawyer at an hourly basis. 
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2017 at 1:55 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters