QUESTION

Needed repairs after accident. Ins claim. Shop stated they painted door but did not. They also never had me sign a release. What can i do?

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2018 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
Had accident 9.16.17. Insurance immediately accepted liability. Car was in shop for almost 3 months! When received the car back I noticed a "spot touch" repair on the passenger door. The estimate states to have the entire door repainted and clear coated. They state in final bill that said painting was done and it wasnt. I was also informed that I should have signed a release to give permission to work on the car, which they never gave me. Does that play for me or against me? What can i do here?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You need to start with addressing this with your insurance company if they recommended the shop. Otherwise you have a contract suit that may not be fianancially viable to pursue. The "release" you reference is likely a Fla. Stat. 559 estimate disclsoure/waiver.  
Answered on Jan 04th, 2018 at 5:58 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters