QUESTION

Offer was eccepted buyer had 3 days to put deposit into escrow buyer has not put in deposit, How do you cancel the deal and escrow

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2014 on Breach of Contract - California
More details to this question:
I am realtor representing the seller.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
2 Awards
If the offer was contingent upon placing the deposit into escrow you should send a letter to the buyer's agent and escrow stating that the seller is cancelling the sale based on the fact that deposit wasn't made.  Thanks,Jon
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2014 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters