QUESTION

Offered a job, resigned current job and then new job put on hold. I am now out of a job. What can I do?

Asked on Jan 08th, 2014 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
I was offered a job, in writing. They had a quick start date and an immediate need. I was working PRN at the time of the offer, however it was 40 hours a week and I was making excellent money. I accepted the new position, better money, better company, better opportunities. I gave notice to the place I was working and was immediately escorted out of the building. Later that night, I received a text message from the new company advising that the position had been put on hold for a week. This was a month ago. The position is still on hold. I am looking for other opportunities, however, because of this offer of a job that never came to be. The person that offered me the job is of no help, she just keeps telling me to wait. I would not have given notice to the place I was working if I didn't have an actual written offer, with a start date. I am out of a month's worth of pay, with no end in site.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You may have a case based on promissory estoppel. Bigger issue is damages and paying for the lawyer to do something with it, as its not likely a contingent fee case where lawyer gets paid only  if he wins.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 5:39 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters