QUESTION

Okay maybe i was not clear because the first response i received was not even close. this is about a breach of contract.

Asked on Nov 20th, 2012 on Contracts - Virginia
More details to this question:
I have been with this company for almost two years now. I have signed one offer letter and one foreign travel letter that they are passing as a contract. I have been on the second so called contract since June 2, 2013 and now the company wishes for me to sign another foreign travel letter that takes away all my salary benefits from the previous one that i signed in June of this year. They even threatened me in a current email stating that there is a possibility that you will be fired if you do not sign the new one that they have created which by the way has no date on it. This is a breach of contract if you are already on one currently. I am not the only one who has received this so called updated foreign travel letter at this company and so far no one is signing it. I do have copies of all letters and email traffic pertaining to this issue. I must also mention that the contract is for overseas in Afghanistan. If you have a contract that company is obligated to fulfill it!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As mentioned in the previous response, unless your existing contract contains a "duration" term -- a promise by your employer to continue to employ you for a specific number of months or years -- that contract is terminable by either party on an at-will basis. Since your latest inquiry does not mention a "duration" term, I assume it contains none and is therefore terminable, and therefore renegotiable, by your employer at any time.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 8:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters