QUESTION

ON a contract for a web developer, is it concerning that they will not state their name in the contract? Only a signature with company name.

Asked on Oct 17th, 2013 on Contracts - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
This is a corporation and the whole contract only mentions "QAZ Corporation" and a signature line for them.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If you contract with a corporation, it should sign the contract by a representative (generally an officer).  When you contract with a corporation, it is the only entitly bound by the contract, and not the individual corporate representative who actually signs, or any individual owners or employees of the corporation.  Thus, one often used format for the corporate signature on the contract would be "XYZ Corp.", underneath that a signature line, and underneath the signature line the name and title of the corporate representative who signed on behalf of the corporation (e g. "John Doe, President." 
Answered on Oct 17th, 2013 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters