QUESTION

on a handshake agreement can a person change stipulation on last month of payment

Asked on Oct 15th, 2014 on Breach of Contract - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If you had a valid enforceable contract (some contracts are required to be in writing), it cannot be changed without the consent of all parties to it.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2014 at 9:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters