QUESTION

On Friday of this past week, I received a phone call from the funeral home director that handled the arrangements for my mother\'\'s funeral. Continued:

Asked on Jul 12th, 2012 on Breach of Contract - North Carolina
More details to this question:
He stated that he had been audited and in that, he found my mothers ashes and wanted to know if I had nmy dads military dischsrge pspers because he had to fill out a DD214 form in order for my mother\'\'s ashes to be placed in Salisbury at the Natiional Cemetary with my father\'\'s ashes. This would have been fine except for the fact that my mother passed away almost 2 years ago on September 5th, 2010. This has been incredibly difficult to deal with on my part. Its been like jhaving to go through their funeral\'\'s all over again. I just received the paperwork for the headstone and cemetary papers from the Dept. of Veteran Affairs. Not only is he negligent for the bad job he has done, he has stressed me out trememdously. Do I have any recourse? Any advise would be most appreciated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You may have recourse.  In NC, and in most states, there are specific claims related to the mishandling of a corpse (or a person's remains, as in the case of your mother).  I would suggest that you speak with an attorney with some experience in these areas to see if you have a viable claim.  I am very sorry to hear about this difficult situation, and wish you the best of luck going forward.  -Jay Mills James J. Mills 2626 Glenwood Ave., Ste. 560 P.O. Box 10867 Raleigh, NC 27605 Telephone: 919.235.3824 Fax: 919.782.2311 www.burnsdaypresnell.com
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 3:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters