QUESTION

on what basis an independent 1099 contractor can sue an s-corporation without a written contract.

Asked on Jul 09th, 2014 on Breach of Contract - New Jersey
More details to this question:
i had a verbal contract agreement with my company against a friend of mine on a 1099 basis for recruiting services that he performed. My company payed him commission on the candidates that were hired on 1099 basis for 2 years. after the referring candidates resigned, the 1099 contractor me an email asking to send every pay details, invoices that i sent to the vendors, their payment dates and demanding more money and planning to sue. on what basis can he sue the company there was not written contract between us, its entirely verbal. what precautions can i take from company point and what can i do or not do in these scenarious and what kind of email replies should i send him in email responses.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
It appears that the contractor is claiming that the company breached its (I say "its" because I assume that the "company" is a corporation, llc, or other legal entity) contract with him, but I can't tell from your question what term he believes was breached.  In most cases, a verbal contract is as valid and binding as a written one (although much more difficult to prove, obviously), and, from the information you've provided, it doesn't appear that this contract was one which needed to be in writing to be enforceable (some examples of which are agreements to sell real estate, agreements which can't possibly be fully performed within one year, etc.)  You should be careful to preserve all documents relevant to your dealings with the contractor and performance of the contract, and that you make no admissions in any correspondence you have with him, even by silence.  Thus, for example, if the contractor emails you to the effect that "we had an agreement that you would pay me $x for every week the employees I recruited worked for your company", and that was not your agreement, you should make sure to respond that "that was not part of our agreement."  In fact, you may want to make a blanket disclaimer on any response to him, along the lines of "we don't agree with any of the assertions you've made in your emails, but for the sake of trying to resolve this dispute ...., etc."  JDepending on how serious he seems about suing, and how much money is involved, you may want to retain an attorney and refer all communications to him/her.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2014 at 9:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters