QUESTION

Once a breach of contract has been made, how long do I have before it is deamed that I have accepted the breach? Is there a time limit?

Asked on Sep 03rd, 2011 on Breach of Contract - North Carolina
More details to this question:
New contract delivered on August 29, 2011 stated that our salary had been decreased by 15% and would be in effect immediately including the month of August which was 2 days shy of ending. (paid monthly). Auto deposit shows that they indeed executed the decrease in salary. In addition, other changes have been made in the contract which are not to our benefit. None of us have signed and none of us agree to conditions of the contract.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
North Carolina is an employment at will state.  Your contract has to limit the right to fire you or change your salary, or the employer can tell you that if you don't like the pay decrease, you are no longer employed. You are owed what ever you earned before the pay increase.  So, as long as you were paid the full amount up to the day the employer decreased your pay, that is all you are entitled to receive. An employment contract in North Carolina isn't really much to rely on a going forward basis.  
Answered on Sep 04th, 2011 at 7:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters