QUESTION

Once you received judgement from court what are your options to collect if you don't have the defendant's banking information?

Asked on Jun 13th, 2014 on Breach of Contract - New Jersey
More details to this question:
When filing a small claim I have learned that unless you have bank account information to levy a defendant's account you are at a dead end to collect. are there any other options?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There are at least three ways you can attempt to find out about the defendants assets; information subpoena, order for discovery and.or hire a private investigator. Hope this helps.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2014 at 10:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters